Bollywood HungamaPVR INOX sees record Q2 as Indian box office crosses Rs 4,000 crore for FIRST time in a quarter!InquirerTacloban City adopts 4-day workweek to cut energy use amid El NiñoThe Jerusalem PostBen-Gvir calls for arrest of Arab party heads amid Qatar-linked election interference claimsPunchFEC approves initiative to tackle povertyZDF heuteAktuelle Pressemitteilungen des ZDFWirtualna PolskaKolejny przedziwny występ Trumpa. "Zdałem trzy testy poznawcze"BillboardGenesis Owusu Leads Triple J’s 2026 J Awards NominationsNHK 社会ピアニスト反田恭平被告 道交法違反で執行猶予付き有罪判決Hong Kong Free Press70% of Hong Kong subdivided flats register for grace period under new regulatory systemFrance 24Live: French anti-terrorism prosecutor to give press conference on racist Paris shootingAnadolu AjansıÇin'de rüşvetle suçlanan borsa denetim kurumunun eski yöneticisine idam cezası verildiSCMP ChinaChina promotes General Zhang Shengmin to Politburo
The Daily Newsstand · Free, Always
Thursday, October 29, 2026

Here’s how many registered voters are in your province

Translate

Gauteng has the largest registered voting population in South Africa, accounting for nearly a quarter of all registered voters, according to the latest statistics published by the Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC).

The IEC’s voter registration statistics put the national total at 29 230 808 registered voters ahead of Wednesday, 4 November’s Local Government Elections.

READ | Elections 2026: What is a spoilt vote? Here are 7 examples [photos]

Gauteng accounts for 6 751 064 of those voters, representing 23.1% of the national total. KwaZulu-Natal follows with 6 030 969 registered voters, or 20.63%.

The Eastern Cape has the third-largest registered voting population, with 3 628 934 voters (12.41%), followed by the Western Cape, with 3 457 253 (11.83%).

Registered voters by province

The IEC’s figures show the distribution of registered voters across South Africa’s nine provinces.

ProvinceRegistered votersShare of national total
Gauteng6,751,06423.1%
KwaZulu-Natal6,030,96920.63%
Eastern Cape3,628,93412.41%
Western Cape3,457,25311.83%
Limpopo3,037,38710.39%
Mpumalanga2,170,1397.42%
North West1,907,6236.53%
Free State1,533,5705.25%
Northern Cape713,8692.44%
Total29,230,808100%

Gauteng and KwaZulu-Natal together account for more than 12.7 million registered voters, representing approximately 43.7% of the national total.

At the other end of the table, the Northern Cape has the smallest registered voting population, with 713,869 voters, accounting for 2.44% of the total.

Women make up 55% of registered voters

The IEC’s demographic figures also show that women account for a larger share of South Africa’s registered voters than men.

Of the 29,230,808 people on the voters’ roll, 16,155,730 are women, representing 55.27%. Men account for 13,075,078 registered voters, or 44.73%.

The difference between the two groups is more than 3.08 million voters.

Voters aged 30 to 39 form the largest age group

The statistics show substantial representation across the adult age groups, with registered voters aged 30 to 39 forming the largest group overall.

This age category includes 6,775,584 registered voters when the male and female figures are combined.

The 40-to-49 age group is the next largest, with 6,317,631 registered voters, followed by those aged 20 to 29, with 4,838,960.

The figures also show that women outnumber men in every age category listed by the IEC.

Among voters aged 18 to 19, there are 693,913 registered voters. This represents 2.37% of the national total.

View the original on The South African →

KioskNews shows a cleaned-up reading view extracted from the publisher’s page — the original always lives on their site, not ours.